SWITCH.
MEMBER SIGN IN
    
Keep up-to-date on your favourite artists and movies, track gig and release dates, and join in the conversation.

SEARCH RESULTS FOR
JOIN NOW.

Keep up to date with your favourite artists and new music with SWITCH. It's easy - just follow these steps:

1JOIN up - it's simple and free
 
2FOLLOW artists and films
 
3TRACK events on your personalised calendar
 
FEATURE:

MIFF 2013


The films


By Charliedavid Page, 12th July 2013
SWITCH logoFeature. 

MIFF 2013

|

THE FILMS

Charliedavid Page
By Charliedavid Page, 12th July 2013
Peruse through the extensive collection of films assembled for the Melbourne International Film Festival 2013. With 18 days worth of entertainment, there's sure to be something to appeal to everyone. Flag your top picks, plan your schedule and get in fast - screenings sell out fast!

For more details and to purchase tickets, visit miff.com.au.

THURSDAY 25TH JULY 2013
Patty's Catchup (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
I'm So Excited! (7pm, Hamer Hall)
FRIDAY 26TH JULY 2013
It Felt Like Love (11am, ACMI 2)
Tokyo Family (11am, Forum Theatre)
Bends (1:45pm, Forum Theatre)
First Cousin Once Removed (1:45pm, ACMI 2)
Dirty Wars (4pm, ACMI 2)
Passion (4pm, Forum Theatre)
Fruitvale Station (6:30pm, Greater Union 3)
Macaroni & Cheese (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
Mood Indigo (6:30pm, Greater Union 6)
Mystery Road (6:15pm, Forum Theatre)
Northwest (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Television (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
Cosmic Psychos: Blokes You Can Trust (9pm, Greater Union 3)
Ain't Them Bodies Saints (9:15pm, Greater Union 6)
Behind The Camera (9:15pm, Greater Union 5)
Child's Pose (9:15pm, Forum Theatre)
Le Joli Mai (9:15pm, ACMI 2)
Leviathan (9:15pm, Greater Union 4)
I Am Divine (11:30pm, Greater Union 5)
You're Next (11:30pm, Greater Union 3)
SATURDAY 27TH JULY 2013
Atambua 39° Celsius (11am, Greater Union 4)
Drinking Buddies (11am, Forum Theatre)
Grigris (11am, Greater Union 3)
Patty's Catchup (11am, Greater Union 5)
What Is This Film Called Love? (11am, ACMI 2)
The Moo Man (11am, Greater Union 6)
Fatal Assistance (1:30pm, Greater Union 3)
Harana (1:30pm, ACMI 2)
Muscle Shoals (1:30pm, Greater Union 6)
The Great Escape (1:30pm, Hoyts Cinema 11)
The Patience Stone (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Soldate Jeannette (1:30pm, Greater Union 4)
The Trials Of Huhammad Ali (1:30pm, Greater Union 4)
99% - The Occupy Wall Street Collaborative Film (4pm, Greater Union 5)
Cutie And The Boxer (4pm, ACMI 2)
I Declare War (4pm, Greater Union 3)
In Bob We Trust (4pm, Greater Union 6)
Le Maison De La Radio (4pm, Forum Theatre)
Manila In The Claws Of The Light (4pm, ACMI 1)
Talking Pictures - Ivan Sen & Aaron Pedersen: All Roads Lead (4pm, Village Roadshow Theatrette)
The Daughter (4pm, Greater Union 4)
3X3D (5pm, Hoyts Cinema 11)
Fallout (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
Marvin, Seth And Stanley (6:30pm, ACMI 1)
Nothing Bad Can Happen (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Omar (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Patrick (6:30pm, Greater Union 6)
Twenty Feet From Stardom (6:30pm, Greater Union 3)
Viola (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
Downloaded (9pm, ACMI 1)
Gloria (9pm, Forum Theatre)
Stoker (9pm, Greater Union 6)
The Congress (9pm, ACMI 2)
The Major (9pm, Greater Union 4)
The Stone Roses: Made Of Stone (9pm, Greater Union 3)
Monsoon Shootout (9:15pm, Greater Union 5)
A Field In England (11:30pm, Greater Union 3)
V/H/S/2 (11:30pm, Greater Union 5)
SUNDAY 28TH JULY 2013
Alone (11am, Greater Union 5)
Becoming Traviata (11am, Greater Union 3)
Bekas (11am, Greater Union 4)
Free Angela And All Political Prisoners (11am, Greater Union 6)
Jîn (11am, Forum Theatre)
Michael H. Profession: Director (11am, ACMI 2)
A Highjacking (1:30pm, Greater Union 6)
Dragon Girls (1:30pm, Greater Union 3)
My Sweet Pepper Land (1:30pm, ACMI 2)
Nina (1:30pm, Greater Union 4)
The Spirit of '45 (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
What Richard Did (1:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Nothing Bad Can Happen (3:45pm, ACMI 2)
Stories We Tell (3:45pm, Greater Union 6)
Final Cut - Ladies And Gentlemen (4pm, Greater Union 3)
Lunarcy! (4pm, Greater Union 4)
Nobody's Daughter Haewon (4pm, Greater Union 5)
Nowhere Boys (4pm, Hoyts Cinema 11)
Talking Pictures - Melbourne Meets Its Maker: On The Beach And The End Of Everything (4pm, ACMI 1)
Twisted Trunk, Fat Body (4pm, ACMI 1)
Wadjda (4pm, Forum Theatre)
The Act Of Killing (6pm, Greater Union 6)
On The Beach (6:15pm, ACMI 1)
In Bloom (6:30pm, Greater Union 3)
Like Father, Like Son (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Macaroni & Cheese (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Northwest (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
Powerless (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
Blancanieves (9pm, Forum Theatre)
It Felt Like Love (9pm, Greater Union 5)
Paradise: Love (9pm, ACMI 1)
Scatter My Ashes At Bergdorf's (9pm, Greater Union 3)
Tenebrae (9pm, ACMI 2)
Tower (9pm, Greater Union 4)
Blackfish (9:15pm, Greater Union 6)
MONDAY 29TH JULY 2013
Wendall Thomas: Dialogue Writing (9:30am, Village Roadshow Theatrette)
Approved For Adoption (11am, ACMI 2)
The East (11am, Forum Theatre)
For Those In Peril (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
These Birds Walk (1:30pm, ACMI 2)
Museum Hours (4pm, Forum Theatre)
The Daughter (4pm, ACMI 2)
Tiger Tail In Blue (4:45pm, Kino Cinemas)
Talking Pictures - What's Yours Is Mine: Downloads To Downturn? (5:30pm, Festival Lounge)
Gloria (6:15pm, Greater Union 3)
Closed Curtain (6:30pm, Greater Union 6)
Fallout (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Stoker (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
The New World (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
The Punk Singer (6:30pm, ACMI 1)
The Trials Of Muhammad Ali (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? (6:30pm, Kino Cinemas)
Elena (9pm, ACMI 1)
Good Vibrations (9pm, Greater Union 3)
Omar (9pm, Greater Union 6)
Passion (9pm, Kino Cinemas)
Pearblossom Hwy (9pm, Greater Union 4)
The End Of Time (9pm, ACMI 2)
Tip Top (9pm, Forum Theatre)
Vic+Flo Saw A Bear (9pm, Greater Union 5)
TUESDAY 30TH JULY 2013
Wendall Thomas: Character (9:30am, Village Roadshow Theatrette)
Rhino Season (11am, Forum Theatre)
Touch Of The Light (11am, ACMI 2)
Death For Sale (1:30pm, ACMI 2)
Juvenile Offender (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Shirley - Visions Of Reality (4pm, ACMI 2)
Tenderness (4pm, Forum Theatre)
Coming Forth By Day (4:45pm, Kino Cinemas)
Talking Pictures - Real To Reel? Fitting True Lives To Film (5:30pm, The Wheeler Centre)
Differently, Molussia (6:30pm, ACMI 1)
Everybody In Our Family (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
Ginger And Rosa (6:30pm, Greater Union 6)
In Bob We Trust (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
Like Father, Like Son (6:30pm, Greater Union 3)
Pussy Riot - A Punk Prayer (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
The Broken Circle Breakdown (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Teenage (6:45pm, Kino Cinemas)
A Band Called Death (9pm, Kino Cinemas)
Deep Red (9pm, Greater Union 3)
In Guns We Trust (9pm, ACMI 1)
Narco Cultura (9pm, ACMI 1)
Paradise: Faith (9pm, Greater Uniomn 5)
Somebody Up There Likes Me (9pm, Greater Union 4)
The Attack (9pm, ACMI 2)
The Pervert's Guide To Ideology (9pm, Forum Theatre)
What Maisie Knew (9pm, Greater Union 6)
WEDNESDAY 31ST JULY 2013
Wendall Thomas: Scene By Scene (9:30am, The Cube at ACMI)
Blackbird (11am, ACMI 2)
Cutie And The Boxer (11am, Forum Theatre)
Jîn (1:30pm, ACMI 2)
What Richard Did (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Alone (4pm, Forum Theatre)
Stories We Tell (4pm, ACMI 2)
East Hastings Pharmacy (4:45pm, Kino Cinemas)
The Capsule (4:45pm, Kino Cinemas) Talking Pictures - Resistance = Futile? The Activist Film In Australia (5:30pm, The Wheeler Centre)
Confidential (6:30pm, Greater Union 3)
Hand In Hand (6:30pm, Kino Cinemas)
Powerless (6:30pm, ACMI 1)
The Best Offer (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
The Crash Reel (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
The Spectacular Now (6:30pm, Greater Union 6)
The Weight Of Elephants (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Workers (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
A Field In England (9pm, Forum Theatre)
A Highjacking (9pm, Greater Union 3)
A Touch Of Sin (9pm, Greater Union 6)
Filmage: The Story Of Descendants/All (9pm, ACMI 1)
Les Apaches (9pm, Kino Cinemas)
Shopping (9pm, Greater Union 5)
The Unspeakable Act (9pm, Greater Union 4)
Uncharted Waters (9pm, ACMI 2)
THURSDAY 1ST AUGUST 2013
Wendall Thomas: Story & Structure (9:30am, Village Roadshow Theatrette)
Le Joli Mai (10:45am, Forum Theatre)
Touch Of The Light (11am, ACMI 2)
Wadjda (1:45pm, Forum Theatre)
99% - The Occupy Wall Street Collaborative Film (1:45pm, ACMI 2)
Grigris (3:45pm, Forum Theatre)
Manuscripts Don't Burn (3:45pm, ACMI 2)
Tower (4:45pm, Kino Cinemas)
Adrian Wootton: The Rolling Stones (5pm, Village Roadshow Theatrette)
Talking Pictures - Beyond The Match, Beyond The Montage - Sports Storytelling on Film (5:30pm, The Wheeler Centre)
Coming Forth By Day (6:30pm, ACMI 1)
Confidential (6:30pm, Kino Cinemas)
Mistaken For Strangers (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Paradise: Hope (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Prince Avalanche (6:30pm, Greater Union 6)
The Last Time I Saw Macao (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
Wrong Time Wrong Place (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
A Band Called Death (9pm, Greater Union 4)
Differently, Molussia (9pm, ACMI 1)
Galore (9pm, Forum Theatre)
Harmony Lessons (Greater Union 5)
Heritage Fight (9pm, Kino Cinemas)
Upstream Color (9pm, Greater Union 6)
Venus And Serena (9pm, ACMI 2)
FRIDAY 2ND AUGUST 2013
Adrian Wootton: Great American Writers (10am, Village Roadshow Theatrette)
Behind The Camera (11am, Forum Theatre)
Valentine Road (11am, ACMI 2)
Blancanieves (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Soldate Jeannette (1:30pm, ACMI 2)
Talking Pictures: Valentine Road - Speaking Up, Shouting Out (1:30pm, Festival Lounge)
Call Girl (3:45pm, Forum Theatre)
Fatal Assistance (4pm, ACMI 2)
Viola (4:45pm, Kino Cinemas)
Adrian Wootton: F. Scott Fitzgerald (5pm, Village Roadshow Theatrette)
The Best Offer (6:15pm, ACMI 2)
A Touch Of Sin (6:30pm, Greater Union 3)
For Those In Peril (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
John Dies At The End (6:30pm, Hoyts 11)
Oh Boy (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Shopping (6:30pm, Kino Cinemas)
The Past (6:30pm, Greater Union 6)
This Ain't No Mouse Music! (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
A Quiet Place In The Country (9pm, Kino Cinemas)
Lunarcy! (9pm, ACMI 1)
Teenage (9pm, Greater Union 4)
The Crash Reel (9pm, Greater Union 5)
The Selfish Giant (9pm, Forum Theatre)
V/H/S/2 (9pm, Hoyts 11)
I Used To Be Darker (9:15pm, ACMI 2)
These Final Hours (9:15pm, Greater Union 6)
Exposed (11:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Patrick (11:30pm, Greater Union 3)
SATURDAY 3RD AUGUST 2013
Adrian Wootton: William Faulkner (10:30am, Village Roadshow Theatrette)
A Werewolf Boy (11am, Forum Theatre)
Bayou Maharajah: The Tragic Genius Of James Booker (11am, Greater Union 3)
Talking Pictures - A First Film, Forever: Giuseppe Tornatore (1:30pm, Festival Lounge)
The End Of Time (11am, Greater Union 4)
Twisted Trunk, Big Fat Body (11am, Greater Union 6)
Village At The End Of The World (11am, Greater Union 5)
Acting Masterclass: Maya Stange (11:45am, ACMI 1)
I Declare War (1:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Red Obsession (1:30pm, ACMI 2)
The Act Of Killing (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Tokyo Family (1:30pm, Greater Union 3)
Venus And Serena (1:30pm, Greater Union 4)
3X3D (4pm, Hoyts 11)
Bekas (4pm, ACMI 1)
First Cousin Once Removed (4pm, Greater Union 5)
Juvenile Offender (4pm, Greater Union 4)
Lygon Street - Si Parla Italiano (4pm, ACMI 2)
What Maisie Knew (4:30pm, The Forum)
The Weight Of Elephants (4:30pm, Greater Union 3)
Arraianos (6:30pm, ACMI 1)
Jimmy P. (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Magic Magic (6:30pm, Hoyts 11)
Marvin, Seth And Stanley (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
The Punk Singer (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
The Pyjama Girl Case (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
Tim Winton's The Turning (7pm, Greater Union 3)
The Dance Of Reality (8:45pm, Forum Theatre)
Bastards (9pm, ACMI 2)
Filmage: The Story Of Descendants/All (9pm, Greater Union 4)
Twenty Feet From Stardom (9pm, ACMI 1)
Ugly (9pm, Greater Union 5)
You're Next (9pm, Hoyts 11)
Cheap Thrills (11:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Lesson Of The Evil (11:30pm, Greater Union 3)
SUNDAY 4TH AUGUST 2013
Adrian Wootton: Ernest Hemmingway (10:30am, The Cube at ACMI)
Dragon Girls (11am, Greater Union 4)
Moon Man (11am, ACMI 2)
Gebo And The Shadow (11am, Greater Union 5)
Pussy Riot - A Punk Prayer (11am, Greater Union 6)
Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? (11am, Forum Theatre)
Editing Masterclass: Andy Canny (11:45am, ACMI 1)
Call Girl (1:15pm, Forum Theatre)
Computer Chess (1:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Gore Vidal: The United States Of America (1:30pm, Greater Union 6)
Talking Pictures - Long, Clear View: Tim Winton's The Turning (1:30pm, Festival Lounge)
These Birds Walk (1:30pm, Greater Union 4)
Valentine Road (1:30pm, Great Union 3)
Tenderness (4pm, Greater Union 5)
The Missing Picture (4pm, ACMI 2)
The Trials Of Muhammad Ali (4pm, Greater Union 4)
Tip Top (4pm, Greater Union 3)
Rhino Season (4:15pm, Forum Theatre)
A World Not Ours (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Camille Claudel 1915 (6:30pm, Cinema 3)
I Used To Be Darker (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
Muscle Shoals (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
Stories We Tell (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Tiger Tail In Blue (6:30pm, ACMI 1)
Don't Torture A Duckling (9pm, ACMI 2)
For Those In Peril (9pm, Greater Union 3)
Harana (9pm, ACMI 1)
Mistaken For Strangers (9pm, Greater Union 6)
Mood Indigo (9pm, Forum Theatre)
Starlet (9pm, Greater Union 5)
The Last Time I Saw Macao (9pm, Greater Union 4)
MONDAY 5TH AUGUST 2013
Atambua 39° Celsius (11am, ACMI 2)
Final Cut - Ladies And Gentlemen (11am, Forum Theatre)
Becoming Traviata (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
The Broken Circle Breakdown (1:30pm, ACMI 2)
Ain't Misbehavin (4pm, ACMI 2)
Somebody Up There Likes Me (4pm, Forum Theatre)
Workers (4:30pm, Kino, Cinemas)
Child's Pose (6:30pm, Greater Union 6)
Ilo Ilo (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
Miss Nikki And The Tiger Girls (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Talking Pictures - Looks Good Enough To Eat: Food And Wine In Film (Or Why Popcorn Just Won't Do) (6:30pm, The Wheeler Centre)
The Spirit Of '45 (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
The Summit (6:30pm, Greater Union 3)
Upstream Color (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
The New World (7pm, Kino Cinemas)
Ain't Them Bodies Saints (9pm, Forum Theatre)
Dirty Wars (9pm, Greater Union 5)
Downloaded (9pm, Greater Union 6)
Free Angela And All Political Prisoners (9pm, Greater Union 3)
Paradise: Faith (9pm, Kin Cinemas)
Red Obsession (9pm, Greater Union 4)
This Ain't No Mouse Music! (9pm, ACMI 2)
TUESDAY 6TH AUGUST 2013
Blackbird (11am, ACMI 2)
The Pyjama Girl Case (11am, Forum Theatre)
The Day Of The Crows (1:30pm, ACMI 2)
Village At The End Of The World (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Gebo And The Shadow (4pm, Forum Theatre)
Wrong Time Wrong Place (4pm, ACMI 2)
Everybody In Our Family (4:30pm, Kino Cinemas)
Talking Pictures - True To Life: Meet The Documentary Filmmakers (5:30pm, Speakeasy Cinema)
2 Autumns, 3 Winters (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Elena (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
Gore Vidal: The United States Of America (6:30pm, Greater Union 3)
These Final Hours (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
The Stone Roses: Made Of Stone (6:30pm, Greater Union 6)
Weekend Of A Champion (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Death For Sale (6:45pm, Kino Cinemas)
Bastards (9pm, Forum Theatre)
Big Name No Blanket (9pm, ACMI 2)
In Bloom (9pm, Greater Union 5)
Magic Magic (9pm, Greater Union 6)
Rewind This! (9pm, Greater Union 3)
Stranger By The Lake (9pm, Greater Union 4)
Padak (9:15pm, Kino Cinemas)
Una Furtiva Lagrima (9:15pm, Kino Cinemas)
WEDNESDAY 7TH AUGUST 2013
Capturing Dad (11am, ACMI 2)
In Bob We Trust (11am, Forum Theatre)
Approved For Adoption (1:30pm, ACMI 2)
My Sweet Pepper Land (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Michael H. Profession: Director (4pm, Forum Theatre)
Vic+Flo Saw A Bear (4pm, ACMI 2)
Nina (4:45pm, Kino Cinemas)
Talking Pictures - All On The Page: Meet The Screenwriters (5:30pm, Speakeasy Cinemas)
Aim High In Creation! (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
A Quiet Place In The Country (6:30pm, Kino Cinemas)
Blackish (6:30pm, Greater Union 3)
Fruitvale Station (6:30pm, Greater Union 6)
Museum Hours (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Narco Cultura (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
Starlet (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
Drinking Buddies (9pm, Forum Theatre)
Hélio Oiticica (9pm, Greater Union 4)
Miss Nikki And The Tiger Girls (9pm, ACMI 2)
Outrage Beyond (9pm, Greater Union 3)
Scatter My Ashes At Bergdorf's (9pm, Greater Union 6)
The Apostle (9pm, Kino Cinemas)
The Attack (9pm, Greater Union 5)
THURSDAY 8TH AUGUST 2013
Nobody's Daughter Haewon (11am, Forum Theatre)
What Richard Did (11am, ACMI 2)
A World Not Ours (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
The Day Of The Crows (1:30pm, ACMI 2)
A Hijacking (4pm, Forum Theatre)
The Patience Stone (4pm, ACMI 2)
The Unspeakable Act (4:30pm, Kino Cinemas)
Talking Pictures - Juche Showtime: Capturing The DPRK On Film (5:30pm, ACMI 1)
Frances Ha (6:30pm, Greater Union 6)
In The Name Of... (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Lygon Street - Si Parla Italiano (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
Monsoon Shootout (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Shirley - Visions Of Reality (6:30pm, Kino Cinemas)
The Rocket (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
When I Saw You (6:30pm, Greater Union 3)
Bayou Maharajah: The Tragic Genius Of James Booker (9pm, Greater Union 4)
Comrade Kim Goes Flying (9pm, ACMI 2)
Double Fikret (9pm, Forum Theatre)
I Am Divine (9pm, Greater Union 3)
Ilo Ilo (9pm, Greater Union 5)
Paradise: Hope (9pm, Kino Cinemas)
Passion (9pm, Greater Union 6)
The Congress (9pm, Forum Theatre)
FRIDAY 9TH AUGUST 2013
Foxfire (11am, ACMI 2)
The Moo Man (11am, Forum Theatre)
Capturing Dad (2pm, ACMI 2)
The Selfish Giant (2pm, Forum Theatre)
Jimmy P. (4pm, Forum Theatre)
Rhino Season (4pm, ACMI 2)
What Is This Film Called Love? (4:45pm, Kino Cinemas)
Blue Run (6:30pm, ACMI 2)
Comrade Kim Goes Flying (6:30pm, Greater Union 5)
East Hastings Pharmacy (6:30pm, Greater Union 4)
Galore (6:30pm, Hoyts 6)
Lovelace (6:30pm, Greater Union 6)
Pussy Riot - A Punk Prayer (6:30pm, Greater Union 3)
The House Of Laughing Windows (6:30pm, ACMI 1)
The Major (6:30pm, Kino Cinemas)
The Sunnyboy (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Artefact (9pm, Greater Union 6)
Cheap Thrills (9pm, Greater Union 3)
Computer Chess (9pm, Forum Theatre)
Cutie And The Boxer (9pm, Greater Union 4)
Harmony Lessons (9pm, Kino Cinemas)
Hong Kil Dong (9pm, ACMI 1)
Outrage Beyond (9pm, Greater Union 5)
Patrick (9pm, Hoyts 6)
Stranger By The Lake (9pm, ACMI 2)
John Dies At The End (11:30pm, Greater Union 3)
Rewind This! (11:30pm, Greater Union 5)
SATURDAY 10TH AUGUST 2013
Tim Winton's The Turning (10:30am, Greater Union 4)
The Pervert's Guide To ideology (10:30am, Greater Union 6)
Hélio Oiticica (11am, Greater Union 3)
La Pointe Courte (11am, ACMI 2)
Moon Man (11am, Greater Union 5)
The Spectacular Now (11am, Forum Theatre)
2 Autumns, 3 Winters (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
In The Name Of... (1:30pm, Greater Union 3)
The Rocket (1:30pm, Greater Union 6)
The Summit (1:30pm, Greater Union 5)
When I Saw You (1:30pm, ACMI 2)
Centre Forward (1:45pm, ACMI 1)
Arraianos (2pm, Greater Union 4)
The Flower Girl (3:45pm, ACMI 1)
Ain't Misbehavin (4pm, Greater Union 5)
Closed Curtain (4pm, Greater Union 3)
Frances Ha (4pm, Forum Theatre)
Good Vibrations (4pm, Greater Union 6)
Les Apaches (4pm, Greater Union 4)
Persons Of Interest: Part 1 (4pm, ACMI 2)
Talking Pictures - Caught In The Act: Indonesia And The Act Of Killing (4pm, The Wheeler Centre)
These Final Hours (4pm, Hoyts 6)
Manuscripts Don't Burn (6:30pm, Forum Theatre)
Teenage (6:30pm, ACMI 1)
Bends (6:45pm, ACMI 2)
All is Lost (7:30pm, Greater Union 3)
Exposed (9:15pm, Forum Theatre)
Lesson Of The Evil (9:15pm, ACMI 2)
Ugly (9:15pm, ACMI 1)
SUNDAY 11TH AUGUST 2013
Persons Of Interest: Part 2 (1pm, ACMI 2)
Artifact (1:30pm, Greater Union 3)
A Werewolf Boy (1:30pm, Greater Union 6)
Camille Claudel 1915 (1:30pm, Greater Union 5)
Downloaded (1:30pm, Greater Union 4)
Prince Avalanche (1:30pm, Forum Theatre)
A Broad Bellflower (1:45pm, ACMI 1)
Blue Ruin (4pm, Greater Union 5)
Foxfire (4pm, Greater Union 6)
Galore (4pm, Greater Union 4)
Talking Pictures - Yes, We Are Watching You: Persons Of Interest (4pm, Village Roadshow Theatrette)
Television (4pm, ACMI 1)
The Past (4pm, Forum Theatre)
The Sunnyboy (4pm, ACMI 2)
Tim Winton's The Turning (6:30pm, Hoyts 6)
Aim High In Creation! (7pm, Greater Union 4)
Ginger And Rosa (7pm, Forum Theatre)
Hand In Hand (7pm, Greater Union 5)
Leviathan (7pm, ACMI 2)
Lovelace (7pm, Greater Union 3)
Pearblossom Hwy (7pm, ACMI 1)
The East (7pm, Greater Union 6)

< Back to Melbourne International Film Festival 2013 Mini-Site

COMMENTS
TO LEAVE A COMMENT ON THIS ARTICLE, PLEASE SIGN IN AT THE TOP OF THE PAGE OR CLICK HERE TO JOIN.

© 2011 - 2017 midnightproductions | All rights reserved
© 2011 - 2017 midnightproductions
All rights reserved

Disclaimer | Contact Us