Keep up-to-date on your favourite artists and movies, track gig and release dates, and join in the conversation.
SEARCH RESULTS FOR
New SWITCHCast episode out now! Click to listen to reviews of 'Star Wars: The Last Jedi', 'Ferdinand', 'Slack Bay' and more.x

SYDNEY FILM FESTIVAL 2013

THE FILMS

LATEST REVIEWS
By Charlie David Page
22nd May 2013
Here's the schedule for the 2013 Sydney Film Festival - how many will you get to see?

You can find the reviews for some of these films at the SFF 2013 reviews page.

Wednesday 5th June 2013
An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker (6pm)
Dirty Wars (6pm)
Muscle Shoals (6:30pm)
Mystery Road (Opening Night Gala - 7:30pm)
Computer Chess (7:45pm)
Outrage Beyond (8pm)
Cheap Thrills (8:45pm)

Thursday 6th June 2013
The Land of Hope (10am)
A Hijacking (12:45pm)
The Human Scale (2:40pm)
Everyday (4:45pm)
The Act of Killing (6pm)
Algorithms (6pm)
The Crossing (6:15pm)
Soldate Jeannette (6:30pm)
The East (7pm)
This Ain’t No Mouse Music (8pm)
Final Cut - Ladies and Gentlemen (1st screening) (8pm)
Layla Fourie (8:30pm)
We Are What We Are (8:45pm)
The Way Way Back (9:30pm)
Pieta (9:30pm)

Friday 7th June 2013
The Moo Man (10am)
Tenderness (12:15pm)
The Act of Killing (2pm)
In Bloom (5:30pm)
Wadjda (6pm)
Friday On My Mind (6pm)
Narco Cultura (6:15pm)
Museum Hours (6:15pm)
A Few Hours of Spring (6:15pm)
Love City Jalalabad (6:30pm)
Longing for the Rain (6:30pm)
What Richard Did (7:45pm)
Stoker (8:30pm)
You’re Next (8:30pm)
Outrage Beyond (8:30pm)
The Look of Love (8:30pm)
Blackfish (8:45pm)
Greetings from Tim Buckley (9:45pm)

Saturday 8th June 2013
William and the Windmill (10am)
The Siege of Pinchgut (10:30am)
In Bloom (10:45am)
This Ain’t No Mouse Music (11:45am)
Wadjda (12pm)
Dirty Wars (12pm)
Before Sunrise (12pm)
Cities On Speed: Bogota Change + Q&A with Andreas Dalsgaard (12pm)
Blackfish (12:30pm)
Scatter My Ashes at Bergdorf’s (12:30pm)
Odd Man Out (12:30pm)
The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear (1:45pm)
Soldate Jeannette (2pm)
Apple Store: Haifaa Al Mansour (2pm)
F*ck for Forest (2:15pm)
The Spirit of ’45 (2:30pm)
Fallen City (2:30pm)
They Made Me a Fugitive (3pm)
Before Sunset (3pm)
A Hijacking (4:15pm)
Layla Fourie (4:15pm)
Gloria (4:30pm)
Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer (4:30pm)
The Human Scale (4:35pm)
The Patience Stone (4:40pm)
Burning Bush (5pm)
The Rocket (6:45pm)
Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington (6:45pm)
The Sunnyboy (6:45pm)
La Maison de la Radio (6:45pm)
The Iceman (7pm)
William Yang: My Generation (7pm)
Paradise: Love (8:30pm)
What Maisie Knew (8:55pm)
Vic + Flo Saw a Bear (9pm)
Frankenstein’s Army (9:15pm)
Before Midnight (9:30pm)
The Stone Roses: Made of Stone (9:30pm)

Sunday 9th June 2013
Ginger & Rosa (10am)
Noose (10:30am)
Touch of the Light (10:40am)
Rear Window (11am)
Fatal Assistance (11:30am)
The Rocket (12pm)
The Moo Man (12pm)
Apple Store: Ivan Sen and David Jowsey (12pm)
Julie And The Directors (12:30pm)
It Always Rains on Sunday (1pm)
Computer Chess (1:35pm)
Dragon Girls (1:45pm)
Apple Store: Kim Mordaunt and Sylvia Wilczynski (2pm)
Grigris (2:15pm)
The Attack (2:15pm)
TPB AFK - The Pirate Bay Away From Keyboard (3pm)
Brit Noir talk (3:30pm)
Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer (3:45pm)
Closed Curtain (3:45pm)
Algorithms (4pm)
Midnight’s Children (4:30pm)
Muscle Shoals (4:30pm)
Dancing in Jaffa (4:45pm)
What Maisie Knew (6pm)
The Pervert’s Guide to Ideology (6pm)
A River Changes Course (6pm)
2ser In Conversation with Jeff Desom (6pm)
Paradise: Love (6:15pm)
Nothing on Earth (6:45pm)
Ginger & Rosa (6:45pm)
The Broken Circle Breakdown (7:30pm)
F*ck for Forest (8pm)
Final Cut - Ladies and GentlemenHUB (8pm)
Stoker (8:15pm)
The Stone Roses: Made of Stone (8:30pm)
Comrade Kim Goes Flying (8:45pm)
Beyond the Hills (8:45pm)
Prince Avalanche (9:35pm)

Monday 10th June 2013
The Summit (9:30am)
Betrayal (10:25am)
Hell Drivers (10:30am)
Approved for Adoption (11am)
Ian McPherson Memorial Lecture (11am)
Michael H. Profession: Director (11:30am)
Dancing in Jaffa (11:30am)
The Broken Circle Breakdown (11:45am)
Longing for the Rain (12:45pm)
Daybreak (12:45pm)
Beyond the Hills (1:30pm)
The Back of Beyond + Book Signing (1:30pm)
For Those in Peril (2pm)
Camille Claudel 1915 (2pm)
The Crash Reel (2pm)
Brighton Rock (2:45pm)
The Search for Emak Bakia (3:15pm)
William and the Windmill (4pm)
Tenderness (4:15pm)
The Way Way Back (4:15pm)
Death Metal Angola (4:30pm)
Pieta (4:45pm)
The Spirit of ’45 (4:45pm)
White Elephant (5:15pm)
Monsters University (6pm)
Downloaded (6pm)
Child’s Pose (6:15pm)
What Richard Did (6:30pm)
The Pervert’s Guide to Ideology (6:45pm)
The Unlikely Pilgrims (7pm)
Paradise: Faith (7:35pm)
The Rambler (8:30pm)
Lovelace (9pm)
The Iceman (9:15pm)

Tuesday 11th June 2013
A River Changes Course (10am)
Grigris (12pm)
Television (2:30pm)
Child’s Pose (4:45pm)
Monsoon Shootout (6pm)
Lasting (6pm)
Closed Curtain (6pm)
Red Obsession (6:30pm)
Paradise: Faith (6:30pm)
Everyday (7:30pm)
Cheap Thrills (8:15pm)
Ship of Theseus (8:15pm)
Blancanieves (8:30pm)
Vic + Flo Saw a Bear (8:35pm)
Behind The Candelabra (9:45pm)

Wednesday 12th June 2013
The Spirit of ’45 (10am)
For Those in Peril (12pm)
A Few Hours of Spring (2:30pm)
Monsoon Shootout (4:45pm)
Oh Boy (6pm)
Eat Sleep Die (6pm)
Red Obsession (6:30pm)
Museum Hours (6:30pm)
Director in Conversation: Calin Peter Netzer (6:30pm)
Buckskin (6:45pm)
We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks (7pm)
Mood Indigo (8:30pm)
Paradise: Hope (8:30pm)
We Are What We Are (8:35pm)
The East (8:45pm)
Nerve (9:45pm)

Thursday 13th June 2013
Becoming Traviata (10am)
An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker (12:15pm)
Oh Boy (2:10pm)
It’s All So Quiet (4:30pm)
Borgman (6pm)
It’s About to Rain (6:15pm)
Miss Nikki and the Tiger Girls (6:30pm)
Paradise: Hope (6:30pm)
Prince Avalanche (7pm)
Exposed (7pm)
Lasting (8:30pm)
The Attack (8:35pm)
The Look of Love (8:45pm)
You’re Next (9pm)
The Bling Ring (9:15pm)

Friday 14th June 2013
Cutie and the Boxer (10am)
Eat Sleep Die (11:50am)
Borgman (2:15pm)
Shopping (5pm)
Audrey of the Alps (6pm)
Penance (6pm)
Camille Claudel 1915 (6pm)
Stories We Tell (6:15pm)
The Patience Stone (6:30pm)
Downloaded (7pm)
Wrong Side of the Road (7:30pm)
Blancanieves (8pm)
Behind The Candelabra (8pm)
Pluto (8:30pm)
Frances Ha (9pm)
Frankenstein’s Army (9:15pm)
Mistaken for Strangers (9:45pm)

Saturday 15th June 2013
We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks (9:30am)
The Attack (10am)
The Search for Emak Bakia (10:30am)
Never Let Go (10:30am)
Rear Window (11:20am)
White Elephant (11:30am)
Scatter My Ashes at Bergdorf’s (12pm)
Stories We Tell (12:05pm)
Which Way Is the Front Line from Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington (12:10pm)
Fallen City (12:30pm)
Robbery (12:30pm)
Dragon Girls (1:45pm)
Mood Indigo (1:45pm)
Lovelace (2pm)
Touch of the Light (2pm)
Apple Store: Sarah Polley (2:30pm)
Upstream Color (2:45pm)
The Summit (2:45pm)
Time Without Pity (3pm)
Television (3:45pm)
Dendy Finalists (4pm)
Pluto (4pm)
Becoming Traviata (4:15pm)
Greetings from Tim Buckley (4:30pm)
Breathe In (4:50pm)
Blancanieves (4:50pm)
It’s About to Rain (6pm)
Char...The No-Man's Island (6:30pm)
Gloria (6:35pm)
Shopping (6:45pm)
Only God Forgives (7pm)
Frances Ha (7:15pm)
Big Name No Blanket (7:15pm)
The Bling Ring (8pm)
Thanks for Sharing (8:45pm)
The Past (9pm)
Comrade Kim Goes Flying (9:15pm)
The Look of Love (9:30pm)
Iam)
Divine (9:30pm)

Sunday 16th June 2013
La Maison de la Radio (10am)
Michael H. Profession: Director (10am)
Yield to the Night (10:30am)
Char...The No-Man's Island (10:45am)
Dendy Finalists (11am)
The Past (12pm)
Only God Forgives (12:30pm)
Cutie and the Boxer (12:45pm)
Ship of Theseus (1pm)
Hell Is a City (2pm)
Stories We Tell (2pm)
The Pervert’s Guide to Ideology (2:30pm)
In Bloom (2:30pm)
Death Metal Angola (2:45pm)
Betrayal (3pm)
Approved for Adoption (3:45pm)
The Land of Hope (4:05pm)
Tenderness (4:30pm)
Nerve (4:45pm)
It’s All So Quiet (4:45pm)
The Crash Reel (5:05pm)
Thanks for Sharing (5:30pm)
The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear (5:30pm)
Midnight’s Children (6:30pm)
Fatal Assistance (6:45pm)
Exposed (7pm)
Mistaken for Strangers (7pm)
Breathe In (7:35pm)
Twenty Feet from Stardom (8pm)
Narco Cultura (8:45pm)
The Rambler (9pm)
Divine (9:15pm)
Upstream Color (9:45pm)

< Back to Sydney Film Festival 2013 Mini-Site

FAST FACTS
© 2011 - 2017 midnightproductions
All rights reserved

Disclaimer | Contact Us